Immunologic function of podocytes in lupus nephritis
Project/Area Number |
26461467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOSE Kunihiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60437895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 英樹 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10437832)
岩本 直樹 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80437897)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ループス腎炎 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / ポドサイト / CaMKIV / CD86 / 自己免疫性疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that exposure of podocytes to IgG resulted in entry of IgG into the cytoplasm. DNA microarray studies of podocytes exposed to LN IgG revealed that genes that are related to the activation of immune cells or podocyte damage were upregulated. LN IgG enters podocytes and upregulates CaMKIV followed by increased expression of genes known to be linked to podocyte damage and T cell activation. Targeted inhibition of CaMKIV in podocytes may prove of clinical use in patients with LN.