Therapeutic study of rheumatoid arthritis by humanized anti-PAD4 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Satoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90347401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Mamoru  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命医科学研究科, 教授 (60170784)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 間質性肺炎 / PAD4 / 抗CCP抗体 / 炎症 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / モデル動物 / 膠原病 / 病態モデル動物 / 動物 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptidylarginine deiminase 4 (PAD4) that catalyzes the conversion of protein arginine residues to citrulline residues in the presence of Ca2+ is likely to be involved in rheumatoid arthritis (RA), because anti cyclic citrullinated protein antibodies against its catalytic modified peptides are associated with onset of RA disease. However, it is still not clear whether PAD4, in particular, its catalytic activity directly affects onset of RA symptoms. To reveal this, we created that anti PAD4 monoclonal antibodies recognized catalytic cleft of PAD4. Antibodies were obtained by phage display technique to be combined with immunization in chick. They were introduced by intraperitoneal administration in RA model mouse, called D1CC mouse, resulted in reduction of onset of inflammatory arthritis. Anti PAD4 antibody reduces inflammatory arthritis in D1CC mouse. We therefore concluded that PAD4 played critical role in the pathogenesis of initial phase of RA.