Activation mechanisms of lupus MAIT cells and their roles in lupus pathology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Asako  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40532726)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Goh  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
KITAGAICHI Mie  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 自然リンパ球 / MAIT細胞 / ループスマウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we found that the frequency of Mucosal-associated invariant T (MAIT) cells is reduced patially due to activation-induced cell death in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) . In this study, we elucidated two possible mechanisms of MAIT cell activation in SLE. We revealed that monocytes from lupus patients exhibited an increased ability to induce MAIT cell activation. We also found MAIT cells were activated by cytokines including IL-18 and IFNalpha, important key players in lupus pathology. Next, we investigated the role of MAIT cells in FcγRIIb-/- Yaa lupus model mice. The lack of MR1 improved survival rate and reduced serum levels of anti-dsDNA antibody. There was a trend of reduced glomerulonephritis and glomerular IgG deposits in MR1-/- FcγRIIb-/- Yaa mice. On the contrary, MR1-/- FcγRIIb-/- Yaa mice developed exacerbated dermatitis. Further studies are required to reveal mechanisms by which MAIT cells are involved in lupus pathology.