Pharmacogenetic study of methotrexate in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shinichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70129401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 竜大  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40459805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメトトレキサート / 関節リウマチ / 細胞内代謝 / 遺伝子多型 / 薬理遺伝学 / 民族差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methotrexate (MTX) is an essential drug for treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). However, the response and tolerability to this drug is known to vary among patients and ethnics. In fact, MTX doses in clinical settings were approximately 7-9 mg/week and >15 mg/week in Japanese and Caucasian RA patients, respectively. We then focused to the intracellular polyglutamates (PGs) of MTX in patients with RA. Efficiency of PGs was lower in patients with MTX adverse events. Genotypes of folylpolyglutamate synthase (FPGS) significantly influenced to the concentration of MTXPGs, resulting in the increased efficiency of PGs in a Caucasian population when compared to our Japanese RA patients.
In conclusion, differences in allele frequencies of FPGS gene between different ethnic populations may suggest the significant differences in tolerable doses to MTX between these cohorts. (Appeared in Sci Rep. 6, 35615)