Establishment of treatment strategy of elderly rheumatoid arthritis based on treat-to-target strategy, Peptidylarginine Deiminase 4, and single nucleotide polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Takahiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00716441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南木 敏宏  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (00282749)
針谷 正祥  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20238207)
石崎 達郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
石神 昭人  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50270658)
田中 雅嗣  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60155166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 高齢者 / 治療戦略 / 身体機能 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 核内タンパク質シトルリン化酵素 / 全エクソン領域関連解析 / PAD4 / 低疾患活動性を目標とした治療 / PPID / 機能的多型 / 治療反応性予測因子 / 安全性予測因子 / PAD4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients with elderly-onset rheumatoid arthritis (RA) can achieve clinical remission and normal physical function by therapeutic strategy targeting low disease activity(T2T). Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody, bone erosion, high disease activity, and clinical responses at initial treatment are predictors of joint destruction. Serious adverse events under T2T strategy of EORA have great impact on physical dysfunction in patients who achieved treatment goals. Peptidylarginine Deiminase 4 (PAD4) protein expression in peripheral blood is not associated with disease activity. Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have identified new single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) related to susceptibility of RA. However the SNP cannot predict treatment response of EORA in our prospective cohort. We would like to establish T2T strategy cooperated with SNP related to treatment response and adverse events, but not RA susceptibility.