Exploratory research for histamine production regulators using epigenetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Hisaaki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (80647678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒスタミン / ヒスチジン脱炭酸酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription activity experiment by demethylation of murine mast cell line P815 was performed as an experiment for inducing histamine production and preparation of cell samples. It has been reported that when the P815 cell line is treated with the demethylating agent; 5-azacytidine, demethylation occurs in the promoter region and the transcriptional activation of the Hdc gene is promoted, and the same treatment is carried out and chromatin immunity Sample preparation for sedimentation (ChIP) analysis was performed. At this time, cDNA was synthesized from the sample prepared at the same time and the expression analysis was carried out. As a result, an increase in expression of the Hdc gene was shown as in the above report. In addition, primers were designed in the promoter region to be analyzed for ChIP and PCR was carried out, and amplification was confirmed at 15 out of 17 sites.