| Project/Area Number |
26461486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉地 智宏 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20456015)
廣瀬 晃一 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90400887)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アレルギー性気道炎症 / 自然リンパ球 / T-bet / 自然型アレルギー性炎症 / IL-33 / 制御性免疫細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the role of Foxp3+ CD3- innate cells and the new mechanism to regulate allergic inflammation. a) B220, MHC classII, and CCR6 were expressed on Foxp3+ CD3- cells from spleen of hCD2-Foxp3 reporter mice. b) IAIE+ Foxp3+ CD3- cells in the lungs of hCD2-Foxp3 reporter mice were increased after intranasally papain administration. Those results suggest that Foxp3+ CD3- cells were induced in the lungs to regulate allergic airway inflammation without anti-inflammatory cytokine secretion.