Elucidation of a pathogenesis of IgG4-related disease and establishment of a novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Mitsuhiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20361983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和徳  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90397224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / APRIL / BAFF / マウスモデル / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the role of a proliferation-inducing ligand (APRIL) in patients with IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD). APRIL was expressed in kidney inflammation, and corticosteroid treatment decreased the expression of APRIL in the renal tissue of patients with IgG4-related kidney disease. We found that the main APRIL-producing cells were M2 macrophages. We also confirmed the expression of APRIL in the inflammatory lesion of Lat Y136F knock-in mice. Treatment with APRIL-blocking antibody suppressed the development of the kidney lesions in these mice. Furthermore, we confirmed the high expression level of BAFF in the lesions of patients with IgG4-RD and Lat Y136F knock-in mice. These data indicate that APRIL and BAFF are related to the pathogenesis of IgG4-RD.