Asthma and COPD overlap: Elucidation of pathophysiology by molecular approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2015-2016)
Wakayama Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kazuto  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20347602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気流制限 / 気道可逆性 / 気道炎症 / リモデリング / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 成長因子 / ガス分子 / 喘息 / COPD / 気流閉塞 / 軌道過敏性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular pathology of overlap syndrome of asthma and COPD. Among the inflammation biomarkers assessed, peripheral blood eosinophil count, exhaled NO fraction, exhaled breath condensate IP - 10 increased with asthma and overlap syndrome. It was confirmed that exhaled NO fraction is a useful marker for predicting improvement of airflow limitation and COPD assessment test (CAT) by steroid therapy. It was shown that central expiratory NO and peripheral exhaled NO have equivalent sensitivity and specificity. We also observed that the existence of severe exacerbations and persistently high level of exhaled NO fraction are associated with the rapid progression of airflow limitation in observational studies for asthma.