The possibility that suppression of NETosis contributes to improvement of SLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yasuo  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60286359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 恵美子  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00406935)
大津 真  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30361330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 好中球 / NETosis / プログラム細胞死 / 好中球活性酸素 / p40phox / siRNA / 好中球Netosis / NADPH酵素複合体 / 自己抗原提示 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophils contribute to antimicrobial defense by releasing nuclear chromatin together with granule proteins to form an extra cellular mesh which binds and kills bacteria.This formation, called neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), considered to be implicated in anti-nucleotide antibody (ANA) positive Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE).Activated neutrophils has been shown to involve the NADPH oxidase (NOX2) mediated production of reactive oxygen species (ROS), leading to disintegration of the nuclear envelope and result in induction of NETosis. In this study, we investigated the causal relation between NOX2 dependent/independent ROS production and extracellular DNA releasing. It was observed that the deletion of NOX2 in neutrophils accelerated mitochondrial ROS production with lps stimulation and released oxidative damaged DNA. Addition of anti-oxDNA antibodies induced more NETosis in vitro assay. Therefore, further analysis of the pathogenesis of anti-oxDNA Ab is needed.