Inhibitory effect of allergic reaction by IL33 receptor ST2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Keiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20053374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL33受容体ST2 / アレルギー / マスト細胞 / ST2 / IL33 レセプター / アレルギー反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble ST2, a spliced variant of IL33 receptor ST2, was released from lymphocytes of allergy or inflammatory diseases. It is reported that sST2 act as a decoy receptor for IL33 and modulates IL33 activity, and the level of sST2 in sera was elevated in heart failure and play as a biomarker. Although sST2 is elevated in sera of patients, the mechanisms of release from cells remains unclear. We have investigated how mouse mast cells release sST2 protein from cytosol under antigen stimulation. When mast cells were pretreated with protein synthesis inhibitor and degranulated, they released sST2 and granule, simultaneously. Immunofluorescent analysis showed that CD63, degranulation marker, and ST2 in cytosol are migrated to cell surface by antigen stimulation. These data suggested that sST2 protein is stored in granule and others, and release from cells by stimulation.