Diversity of T follicular helper cells in the pathogenesis of systemic autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakayamada Shingo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60389426)
Research Collaborator MA Gyosetsu
KUBO Satoshi
YAMAGATA Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / インターフェロン / インターロイキン / エピジェネティクス / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the phenotype of Tfh cells in patients with SLE and epigenetic modifications by STAT family transcription factors. The proportion of CD4+CXCR5+CXCR3+CCR6-CD69+ Tfh-Th1-like cells was increased in SLE patients. In vitro, IL-12 increased differentiation of CD4+CXCR5+CXCR3+Bcl-6+T-bet+IL-21+IFN-γ+ Tfh-Th1-like cells through phosphorylation of STAT1 and STAT4. The loci of Bcl-6 and T-bet at STAT binding sites in TCR-stimulated CD4+ T cells were marked by bivalent histone modifications. After IL-12 stimulation, both STAT1 and STAT4 directly bound on Bcl-6 and T-bet gene loci accompanied by suppression of trimethylated H3K27me3 repressive histone mark. Knockdown of STAT1 or STAT4 abolished the capacity of CD4+ T cells to differentiate into Tfh-Th1-like cells after IL-12 stimulation. Our observations suggest that IL-12-mediated activation of both STAT1 and STAT4 alters histone modification and may commit the characteristic expansion of Tfh-Th1-like cells in SLE.