Significance of suppression of cytokine production by antibiotics against severe infections based on SIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2016)
University of Fukui (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Ippei  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 講師 (30722037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 幸枝  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10197486)
岩崎 博道  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (10242588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本紅斑熱 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗菌薬 / SIRS / テトラサイクリン / ニューキノロン / サイトカイン / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of minocycline (MINO) and ciprofloxacin (CPFX) is thought to be effective against Japanese spotted fever (JSF). However, it is not yet clear why this combination therapy is effective. We examined whether MINO, CPFX or sitafloxacin (STFX) inhibit the production of inflammatory cytokines in vitro. MINO, CPFX and STFX alone inhibited production of cytokines, respectively. Production of TNF-α and some inflammatory cytokines was significantly inhibited by MINO, CPFX or STFX alone, and was further suppressed by the combination therapy with MINO + CPFX or MINO + STFX compared to the mono-therapy by MINO, CPFX or STFX alone, respectively. In addition, MINO + STFX suppressed inflammatory cytokines more strongly compared with MINO + CPFX. These results indicate that the enhancement of cytokine modulation by antibiotics may be a key mechanism to treat severe JSF. At the same time, STFX may be one of the candidates for a new treatment strategy against severe JSF.