Analysis of cell death of sputum neutrophils aiming at development of a diagnostic method for new pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA HISAO  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80598574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝野 和典  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40202204)
明田 幸宏  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60444527)
関 雅文  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80432970)
萩谷 英大  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30718531)
Research Collaborator TAKEGAWA RYOSUKE  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
HAMAGUCHI SHIGETO  ニューヨーク市立大学, 研究員
YAMAMOTO NORIHISA  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺炎 / 好中球 / グラム染色 / NETs / hyper spectral imaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of pneumonia is still difficult now. We observed Gram stained slides of sputum collected from patients with pneumonia for observation with an optical microscope using a dedicated camera that can analyze spectral data in detail. With this camera we were able to obtain data dividing the image in the neutrophils every 5 nm in the wavelength range of 400 to 1000 nm of light. By analyzing the obtained data with dedicated software, it is possible to distinguish differences in color tone that can not be discerned by human eyes. It was shown that the difference in color can be distinguished and classified as the difference in activation of neutrophils.