Development of novel HCV treatment using oral vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA TOSHIRO  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (70335446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 博  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 特命教授 (40116249)
片山 高嶺  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70346104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Takane  東京大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (70346104)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経口ワクチン / 慢性C型肝炎 / ビフィズス菌 / C型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there are about 170 million HCV (hepatitis C virus) carriers worldwide. Although the treatment outcomes for chronic HCV infection have been improved with interferon and antiviral drugs, the curative rate is still not satisfactory. Recently, we have generated a novel oral HCV vaccine displaying HCV-NS3 protein on the cell surface of bifidobacteria and confirmed that it could induce the HCV-specific cellular immunity in a mouse experimental model. In this study, we have developed novel combinational oral vaccine therapy for HCV infection and confirmed its synergistic effect with interferon using a mouse syngeneic tumor model expressing NS3 protein.