The effect of influenza vaccination on whole-genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Chong Yong  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60721264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池松 秀之  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (30521182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 抗原変異 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of vaccination on the dynamics of influenza virus variants remains largely unknown in humans. We compared influenza hemagglutinin (HA) gene sequences isolated from vaccinated and unvaccinated populations with the yearly vaccine strains. In total, 181 influenza A/H3N2 virus samples isolated from 82 vaccinated and 99 unvaccinated patients (2011-15, four Japanese influenza seasons) were genetically analyzed using a NGS. Amino acid (AA) differences from corresponding vaccine strains were found in 74 of 329 HA1 sites. There was a maximum of four AA differences within the epitopes in the former three seasons (2011-14) and fifteen in the latter season (2014-15). Deviation to a greater number of AA differences was found more significantly in the isolates from vaccinated patients as compared to unvaccinated patients. Our data first suggested that in humans, immune pressure induced by vaccination works to select influenza variants genetically distant from vaccine strains.