Spontaneous clearance of Hepatitis C virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Norihiro Furusyo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10346786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 昌之  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60380622)
小川 栄一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70621283)
Research Collaborator IKEZAKI Hiroaki
HIRAMINE Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / Interleukin 28B / Spontaneous clearance / Japanese population / African Americans / 一般住民 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 持続感染 / 自然排除 / インターロイキン28B遺伝子 / C型慢性肝炎 / ウイルス自然排除 / TA repeat / インターロイキン28B / ウイルス血症消失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection is a serious global health problem. Genome-wide association studies have revealed several single-nucleotide polymorphisms around interleukin 28B (IL28B) that are strongly associated with HCV clearance by antiviral treatment. Both the favorable IL28B rs8099917 genotype and female sex were associated with the spontaneous clearance of HCV in the Japanese population. A long TA repeat in the promoter region ofIL28B was also associated with spontaneous HCV clearance. Although its efficacy may be limited in Japanese population because of its allele distribution, this novel genetic factor will be useful for predicting HCV clearance especially for the African Americans.