Development of useful method in differential diagnosis of Creutzfeldt-Jakob diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2016)
Nagasaki University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MORI Tsuyoshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40426565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 克也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70398147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATARASHI Ryuichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90452846)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsパネルRT-QUIC法 / 孤発性CJD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (sCJD), a majority of human prion diseases, is classified in different subtypes which contribute to the occurrence of distinct clinical-pathological phenotypes. In this study, we sought to determine whether a modification of real-time quaking-induced conversion (RT-QUIC) assay, a sensitive diagnostic test for prion diseases, allows for distinguish between subtypes of sCJD. We constructed a several different types of recombinant prion protein (recPrP) mutant as a substrate for RT-QUIC reaction. We compared the prion detective sensitivities of RT-QUIC reaction with mutant recPrPs. RT-QUICs were performed with brain homogenates from several types of prion disease patients or infected mice. As a result, there were slightly differences in RT-QUIC signals between specimens by using mutant recPrP as substrate.