Evaluation of the host immune response to Cryptococcus and of the association between fungal organ directivity and host immune reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (80136647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉川 公一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (20404212)
Research Collaborator SAIJO Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクリプトコック髄膜炎 / 抗GM-CSF抗体 / クリプトコックス抗原 / 肺クリプトコックス症 / BALF中クリプトコックス抗原 / クリプトコックス症 / MLST / 病原性評価 / 中枢神経クリプトコックス症 / Cryptococcus neoformans / Cryptococcus gattii / GM-CSF / STAT5 / 抗GM-CSF自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptococcus is a pathogenic yeast which causes serious invasive fungal disease not only in immunocompromised patients but also in immunocompetent patients, while the mechanism of the development of cryptococcosis in terms of both fungal virulence factors and host defense systems have much remained unknown. Although detection of cryptococcal glucuronoxylomannan (GXM) antigen in the serum and/or in the cerebrospinal fluid is a useful method for the diagnosis of cryptococcosis, GXM antigen in the serum sometimes remains negative in a patient with a small lesion of pulmonary cryptococcosis.
We evaluated that anti GM-CSF auto antibodies in the host serum are associated with the development of cryptococcal meningitis. The rate of GXM-positive BALF samples was higher than the rate for serum samples, especially for patients with pulmonary lesion diameters <25 mm.