Effect of ghrelin for prevention in murine invasive pulmonary aspergillosis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yoshifumi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (90467960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺アスペルギルス症 / グレリン / 侵襲性肺アスペルギルス症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invasive pulmonary aspergillosis (IPA) occurs in immunocompromised patients and its mortality rate is remain high. With regard to pulmonary aspergillosis, BMI and nutritional status were independent predictor of prognosis. We hypothesized that the orexigenic hormone, ghrelin could have supportive effect in IPA and investigated the effect of ghrelin on mouse model of IPA. Ghrelin was administrated to IPA mouse for 9 days. We found that ghrelin could improve survival rate of IPA (63%) compared with untreated group (0%). The count of viable fungi of the lungs was not significantly different in both groups. There were no differences between ghrelin treated group and untreated group in histopathological examination and BALF analysis (cell count and proportion). Ghrelin treatment increased anti-inflammatory cytokine (IL-10) whereas no effect on inflammatory cytokines (IL-6 and TNF-α). These results indicated that , ghrelin may improve the survival rate of IPA by immunomodulatory effect.