A study of chemokine receptor dynamics and its inhibitor(s) in HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Hirotomo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40628492)
Research Collaborator Maeda Kenji
Iwami Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIV感染症 / CCR5 / 侵入阻害薬 / HIV感染 / ケモカイン / CCR5阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed wild type CCR5(CCR5-WT) and mutant CCR5(CCR5-MT), which loses susceptibility against HIV, coexpressing cells and tested HIV infectivity using these cells.10% and 50% levels of CCR5-MT expression reduced the susceptibility against HIV by 50% and almost 100% compared with only CCR5-WT espressing cells, respectively. This result strongly suggested that multiple CCR5 are required for the HIV entry step. Next we developed a mathematical model based on the correlation between the ratio of CCR5-MT expression and HIV susceptibility, and estimated the numbers of CCR5 required for the HIV infection. As a result we quantitatively estimated 6-8 CCR5s are required for gp120 trimer-CCR5 interaction. These data revealed a part of the entry step of HIV infection.