| Project/Area Number |
26461511
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
門田 淳一 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50233838)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 緑膿菌 / siRNA / バイオフィルム / グリコカリックス / アルギン酸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RNA interfering (RNAi) has been known to suppress the targeted protein expression in eucaryocytes. We examined the potential of RNAi for the biofilm formed infection due to Pseudomonas aeruginosa. we synthesized short interfering RNAs (siRNAs) to PslA, PelA and AlgU which were associated with production of glycocalyx and alginate. Although no modified siRNA was not incorporated to P.aeruginosa sufficiently, siRNAs modified with cholesterol, methionine or glucose were incorporated to the cells. Silicone pieces, which were adhered P.aeruginosa, were incubated with or without modified siRNAs. Quantities of biofilm on silicone pieces were examined by crystal violet method. Viable cell counts and quantities of biofilm were no significant differences between incubated with and without siRNA. We could not prove that siRNA against PelA and PslA suppressed production of biofim due to P.aeruginosa.