Search for genes involved in severe invasion of Streptococcus pyogenes and analysis of the mechanism of its onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Isaka Masanori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40336673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 忠男  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10314014)
前山 順一  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (40199641)
立野 一郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50311642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsA群連鎖球菌 / 劇症型感染症 / 二成分制御因子 / バイオフィルム / センサータンパク質 / 転写因子 / 人食いバクテリア / 環境因子 / 立体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group A streptococci cause the severe invasive disease, but the mechanism is unknown.The two-component regulatory system receives external stimuli and transmits a signal to inside the cells.Streptococcus pyogenes produces biofilm production.Biofilm is one of the virulence factors, and its production is produced by external stimuli. Streptococcus mutans has been thought to be associated with dental caries, its the two-component sensor protein recognizes the acid produced by sugar fermentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A群連鎖球菌の劇症型発症機構は未だ解明されていない。そのため、この発症機構を解析することは、この細菌感染症の致死率を低下ないし抑制することに他ならない。
A群連鎖球菌の酸による劇症型発症が明らかになれば、この細菌感染時に酸中和を積極的に実施することにより、抗生物質に依存しない処置が考えられる。この方法は簡便であるため致死率の抑制がすぐに期待出来、社会的意義も大きい。