Investigation of detection method for Vancomycin intermediated-resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hanaki Hideaki  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (60286747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 龍洙  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50306932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバンコマイシン / VISA / ヘテロVISA / 検出 / 混合培養 / Vancomycin / VRSA / 耐性 / MALDI-TOFMS / hVISA / MRSA / ヘテロ耐性 / Staphylococcus aureus / 薬剤耐性 / hetero-VISA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibiotic resistant cells emerge spontaneously at a certain frequency in the bacterial population that is termed as hetero-resistance. One of the most problematic antibiotic resistant bacteria in the clinical setting may be Staphylococcus aureus MRSA that exhibits resistance to structurally diverse multiple antibiotics including vancomycin. Among them, vancomycin intermediate resistant cells (VISA) appear in the population of vancomycin heteroresistant cells (hVISA). Therefore, detection of VISA cells in the hVISA population is difficult due to the fact that VISA appears at the frequency of 0.012% of hVISA. To detect VISA by the MIC method, over 10 times of cells are required compared with that of the conventional MIC determination. To overcome this difficulty, studies are on progress to detect VISA specific proteins by using MALDI-TOF-Mass spectroscopy.