Airway inflammation in response to environmental exposure: infection and cigarette smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hiroo  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50407053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Hajime  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80134617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCOPD / 環境曝露 / 呼吸器病学 / 動物モデル / 喫煙 / IL-17 / redundancy / MMP-9 / 好中球 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of IL-17 in an inflammatory reaction to cigarette smoke exposure was investigated, using IL-17 deficient mice. IL-17 deficient mice showed that neutrophilic inflammation was restored in short-term exposure, and subsequently that the emphysematous change was restored after long-term exposure, in comparison with the wild-type mice. This suggested that IL-17 plays a crucial role in an inflammatory reaction to cigarette smoke exposure, and thus a possible molecular target in the therapeutic strategies to cigarette-smoke associated airway disorder, such as COPD.