Studies on PKA phosphorylation events in host red cells during invasion by Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koshino Ichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80328377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高桑 雄一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40113740)
新敷 信人  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80569658)
田中 正太郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90380667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマラリア / 赤血球 / 膜蛋白質 / リン酸化 / プリンヌクレオチド受容体 / ATP / マラリア原虫 / 赤血球膜骨格 / PKAリン酸化 / デマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the hypothesis that dissociation of the receptor from the host red cell membrane skeleton via PKA phosphorylation is the prerequisite for successful invasion of red cells by malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum was tested. It was demonstrated that an unidentified binding partner (a possible receptor for malaria parasite) of membrane skeletal protein dematin, was dissociated from membrane skeleton upon PKA activation, while well known receptors for malaria parasite, glycophorins A and C were not. Dematin is the best substrate of PKA in red cells.
Studies utilizing several antagonists for purine nucleotide receptors and RNAseq data suggested that Gq-mediated signaling pathway might also be involved in the invasion process as well as Gs-mediated PKA signaling pathway.