Elucidation of construction abnormality of brain cytokine network caused by juvenile stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Takae  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10402083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 竜介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (10360603)
葛西 宏威  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20324189)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母子分離ストレス / ミクログリア / 母子分離 / 脳機能 / 免疫制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain, spleen, liver, and the bone marrow in the mouse gave maternal separation stress for seven days were harvested for this study. As the results showed, the microglia in separation group was the F4/80 negative cell while the microglia cell in control group was F4/80-positive cells. The expression of the microglial specific protein significantly decreased in the brain by the western blotting in separation group. However there were no significant effect in spleen.
Moreover, the cell properties of the microglial cells isolated a pure microglial cells by FACS method. As for the isolated microglial cell, the property parts from FACS analysis for three group populations, and it is suggested that the origin of microglia may change by pre or postnatal stress and it may affect to the adult stage brain immunity.