Genetic evaluation of patients with intellectual disability using chromosomal microarray and next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kyoko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70392420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古庄 知己  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (90276311)
稲葉 雄二  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30334890)
涌井 敬子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (50324249)
福嶋 義光  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70273084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
KANAME Tadashi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 部長 (40264288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的障害 / 次世代シークエンサー / マイクロアレイ染色体検査 / 疾患パネル解析 / エクソーム解析 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 臨床エクソーム解析 / 知的障害原因 / パネル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intellectual disability (ID) is commonly defined by an intelligence quotient below 70 and starts before the age of 18. ID is one of the most frequent developmental disorders in children, and its prevalence is 1-3% in the general population. However, more than half of ID was of unknown etiology due to its clinical and genetic heterogeneities. The “ID clinic” was established at the Center for Medical Genetics, Shinshu University Hospital in April 2014. We provide clinical diagnosis, genetic evaluation, and genetic counseling to patients with ID. Genetic evaluation includes chromosomal microarray analysis, targeted NGS using the panel of ID-related genes, and exome sequencing. To date, 109 patients have visited the “ID clinic” and genetic causes were identified in 27 patients (24.8%). Genetic evaluation in the “ID clinic” is thought to be useful in providing definitive diagnosis, expected clinical course, and recurrence risk to patients and their family.