Study on the safety and effect of novel therapeutic agents for mucopolysaccharidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Orii Kenji  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30332688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折居 忠夫  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20045339)
戸松 俊治  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70237105)
鈴木 康之  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90154559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMATSU SHUNJI  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70237105)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI YASUYUKI  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90154559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先天代謝異常症 / ムコ多糖症 / 新規治療薬 / 骨関節症状 / ポリ硫酸ペントサン / サイトカイン / ウロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the efficacy and safety of pentosan polysulfate in patients with mucopolysaccharidosis about joint symptoms. For adult patients with mucopolysaccharidosis, pentosan polysulfate was injected subcutaneously and safety and therapeutic effects were examined. For 3 adult patients with mucopolysaccharidosis type II, subcutaneous injection of pentosan polysulfate was performed once a week for 12 weeks. After administration of pentosan polysulfate, one patient improved joint pain, and three patients showed mild improvement in the range of joint movement of the shoulder joint. Side reactions were not observed except for mild internal bleeding at the site of subcutaneous injection. Urinary uronate excretion after administration of polysulfate pentosan decreased with one who stopped enzyme replacement therapy. It was considered to act on subcutaneous injection of polysulfate pentosan.