The suppressive effect of breast feeding on the progression of obesity: the combined action in adipocytes and gut endocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA YASUKO  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40402284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 母乳 / PUFA / SCD1 / リポジェネティック遺伝子 / 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸 / リポジェニック酵素 / 腸管細胞 / 相乗効果 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 乳児栄養 / リポジェニック遺伝子 / PPARγ / 脂肪酸 / SCD1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the major polyunsaturated fatty acids(PUFAs) in human breast milk: linoleic acid(LA), alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), arachidonic acid (AA), and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) in views of the effect of breast feeding on the lipid metabolism in baby. All experiments were performed using 3T3-L1 adipocyte cell line. Our results are as follows: 1. All PUFA (LA ALA AA and DHA) suppressed the gene expression of SCD1 gene. SCD1 is the lipogenic gene and the suppression of SCD1 could inhibit the progression to metabolic disorders including insulin resistance, diabetes and metabolic syndrome. 2. the mixture of multiple PUFA (e.g. LA and AA, or ALA and AA) suppressed SCD1 gene expression synergistically3 Some part of the suppressive effect by PUFAs is depend in PPARg pathway. We plan to proceed comprehensive gene expression analysis and lipidomic studies analysis to figure out the mechanism of PUFA induced SCD1 suppression.