TFEB mediated therapy for lysosomal storage diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Katsumi  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (90294321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写因子 / ライソゾーム病 / 脂質代謝 / 病態解析 / 治療法開発 / シャペロン / 脂質蓄積 / 神経変性疾患 / 先天代謝異常症 / 酵素活性 / 神経変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have investigated the effect of TFEB on cellular pathology of lysosomal storage diseases. In the model cells of GM1-gangliosidosis and Gaucher disease, TFEB was localized in the nucleus and was up-regulated its transcriptional activities. When cells were overexpressed with TFEB, the activities of mutant lysosomal enzymes were enhanced. Moreover, TFEB with chaperone compounds showed synergetic effects on the enhancement of mutant enzyme activities in GM1-gangliosidosis cells. These results indicates the possibility that up-regulation of TFEB activity could induce a beneficial effect on cells with lysosomal storage disease.