Fundamental study for clinical application of autistic spectrum with peroxisome lipid metabolism abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (20584014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲地 豊  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10522097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTAKE Akira  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00203810)
MIZUNO Yosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30406532)
OKAZAKI Yasushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80280733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / 自閉症 / 脂質代謝異常 / プラスマローゲン / 歯状回 / 小脳 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 脂質代謝 / Tysnd1 / 網羅的行動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there have been reports that mutations were found in the causative genes of peroxisomal disease, as well as decreased lipid metabolism of peroxisomes in autistic spectrum patients. Applicants have analyzed using mice deficient in Tysnd 1 (Trypsin domain containing 1) which is one of peroxisomal proteins, and as a result, autism-like behavior abnormalities were observed in Tysnd1 -deficient mice.Therefore the abnormality of lipid metabolism of peroxisomes by Tysnd1 deficiency was thought to be related to autism. In this study, we aimed to clarify the relationship between abnormal lipid metabolism of peroxisome and the onset mechanism of autism spectrum.