Elucidation of peroxisomal disease mechanisms by analyzing novel lipid molecules in the patient's serum and applying them as a biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kazuaki  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50246021)
Research Collaborator SHIMOZAWA Nobuyuki
IMANAKA Tsuneo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリピドミクス / メタボローム / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / 副腎白質ジストロフィー / ペルオキシソーム / 質量分析 / 先天代謝異常 / リン脂質 / ペルオキシソーム病 / ABCD1/ALDP / 脂質メタボローム / 質量分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify novel lipid molecules whose amounts vary to reflect the status of peroxisomal disease and apply them as a biomarker. We established analysis methods for sphingomyelin and acyl-CoA, as well as a method for comprehensive analysis of glycosphingolipids using mass spectrometry. We analyzed phospholipids from the brain of ABCD1-knockout mice and found an increase in several numbers of species containing very long chain fatty acids. We then determined the molecules’ structures. In addition, we have established an ABCD1-knockout cell line. We have started the identification of a responsive enzyme for the synthesis of phospholipid species containing very long chain fatty acids.