Precise diagnostic trace elemental imaging by synchrotron-generated X ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Akihiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (70157238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杵渕 幸  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30244346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微量元素異常 / 遺伝病 / 銅 / ウィルソン病 / メンケス病 / ヘモクロマトーシス / 放射光X線 / 組織元素イメージング / 放射光 / 蛍光X線 / 微量元素 / 病理診断 / 発症機序 / 傷害機序 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inherited metabolic disorders of trace elements are rare, but difficult to diagnose clinically as well as pathologically. We tried to incorporate synchrotron-generated brilliant X-ray to pathological examination and successfully detected trace elements in tissue sections; such as copper, iron and zinc. We also achieved to simultaneously create two-dimensional elemental maps. These elemental disorders, that have been impossible to capture pathological study, are now readily diagnosing by synchrotron X-ray fluorescence analysis. Now, we open the door to elemental pathology. The diagnosis and pathogenesis of abnormality in trace elements can be analyzed with a new aspect.