Evaluation of blood myokine levels in obese childre with metabolic symdrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yukiyo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20279334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 俊介  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20515481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / マイオカイン / IL-6 / アイリシン / IL-6 / 小児メタボリックシンドローム / ケモカイン / 内臓脂肪面積 / ビタミンD / 腹囲 / 尿酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between serum IL-6 and irisin levels, anthropometries and MS-related components in Japanese obese children. 85 obese Japanese children were enrolled. The relationship between serum IL-6 and irisin levels and anthropometries, MS-related components were evaluated. Among 85 obese children, 37 were diagnosed as morbidly obese. The serum IL-6 and irisin levels were decreased in morbidly obese group, compared with mild to moderate obese group, but not significant. Among 85 obese children, 30 were diagnosed as MS. The serum levels of IL-6 and irisin levels were decreased in MS group, compared with non-MS, but not significant. By univariate linear regression analysis, serum levels of IL-6 were positively correlated with AST, ALT and inversely positively correlated with apoA1. Serum levels of myokines, might be associated with development of MS in obese children. Further investigation will be needed.