Pathogenetic Stidies and Novel Enzyme Treatment using Fabry, Pompe and Tay-Sacks iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
Eto Yoshikatsu  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, センター長 (50056909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤崎 美和  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, その他 (50642641)
柳澤 比呂子  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, 研究員 (60416659)
HOSSAIN ARIF  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, 研究員 (40777893)
辻 嘉代子  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, 研究員 (60584232)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / IPS 細胞 / Tay-Sacks 病 / Niemann-Pick病 / Fabry 病 / MLD / iPS cells / MS/MS / lysosomal disease / Tay-Sacks disease / Fabry sisease / Niemann-Pick disease / Pompe disease / Tay-Sacks病 / ポンぺ病 / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞 / Miglustat / 細胞治療 / GM2-ganglioside / Nestin / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the pathology of lysosomal disease, iPS cells of Fabry disease, Tay-Sacks disease, NPC were established using Sendai virus vector, and try to generate in neuron cells. Using clonal cells and iPs derived cells, we conducted the research on disease mechanism and their treatment. 1) Elucidation of pathological metabolism in iPS cells of Tay-Sacks disease - differentiation from iPS cells into nerve cells to investigate the synthesis system of Ganglioside GM2 and GM3. 2) Analysis of autophagy and its treatment in Fabry disease and NPC clonal cells:. Increased Leucine with high expression level of Spin 1 leads to decreased autophagic expression in NPC patient-derived cell lines. These findings indicate the possibility that leucine might contribute to the treatment of NPC and Spin 1 expression contributes to treatment of NPC.