Assessment of language development for rehabilitation in child patients with language disability using magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Hideaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80374411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 文也  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30281835)
柳生 一自  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (90597791)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳磁図 / 言語発達 / 急性脳症 / 中途障害 / リハビリテーション / 言語訓練 / 事象関連脱同期 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated how language function is developed, and evolved with the grade of maturation using magnetoencephalography (MEG) for 6 years. Language function of monkeys originated developed in right hemisphere, and changed to the left hemisphere until 3 years old in previous animal study. Our results have demonstrated initial language function occurred in the both hemisphere and evolved to the left hemisphere within 6 years.
Especially, our results suggested that the evidence of MEG language study would show the milestones of progress of language function in patients with acute encephalitis or brain damage that caused deficit of brain function in the middle of their lives. We will keep on studying about the change of objective children using MEG in order to demonstrate the development of human brain function.