The elucidation of the molecular biologic pathology in the Osteogenesis imperfecta and new molecular target treatment by the Wnt signal pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Junko  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30509386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 幾磨  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10271909)
新堀 哲也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40436134)
箱田 明子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70509398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨形成不全症 / COL1A1 / COL1A2 / PPIB / 骨形成不全症症 / ビスフォスフォネート治療 / エクソーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the whole aspect elucidation of the molecular background of osteogenesis imperfecta (OI) and the establishment of a new molecular target treatment. COL1A1 and COL1A2 mutations were detected in 79% of Japanese patients with OI in this study. (Junko Kanno: Journal of Bone and Mineral Metabolism, 2017 in press). We performed exome analysis for the patients that mutation was not found continuously by COL1A1 gene, COL1A2 gene. We identified this country first PPIB variation in exome analysis to one patient. The clinical phenotype of the patient was similar to some previous reports. We are preparing for the functional analysis now.