Elucidation of structural and functional alterations of the preterm brain using advanced MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIDOKORO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20647466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 昌弘  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (40343206)
夏目 淳  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60422771)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Chikako  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 研修登録医
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早産児 / MRI / 拡散テンソルMR画像 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 発達障害 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 三次元画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to elucidate the pathophysiological mechanisms causing the intellectual disabilities and behavioral abnormalities commonly noted in preterm infants. We performed diffusion tensor magnetic resonance (MR) imaging and MR spectroscopy on children at term-equivalent ages and compared the data to those of normal-term infants. We found that the preterm brain exhibited delayed maturation compared with the term brain. Additionally, delayed maturation detected by advanced MR imaging was associated with developmental outcomes at 18 months of age. Furthermore, delayed maturation was associated with an immature electroencephalographic pattern at term age. Thus, the brain maturation of preterm infants differed both structurally and functionally from that of term infants, in turn delaying developmental outcomes to at least 18 months of age.