Study for Pathogenesis of Cerebral Creatine Deficiency Syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takahito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70359727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立川 正憲  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (00401810)
伊藤 慎悟  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (20466535)
新保 裕子  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 研究員 (50724663)
小坂 仁  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90426320)
Research Collaborator OHTSUKI Sumio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60323036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的障害 / クレアチン / トランスポーター / 先天性代謝異常 / 脳クレアチン欠乏症候群 / 治療薬 / クレアチントランスポーター / 発達障害 / iPS細胞 / グアニジノ化合物 / クレアチニン / グアニジノ酢酸 / 精神遅滞 / 自閉症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creatine transporter deficiency is caused by mutations of SLC6A8 gene, leading to low concentration of creatine in cells in the brain, and is characterized with intellectual disability, epilepsy, autistic spectrum disorders, and delayed speech development. The aim of this study is to clarify the pathogenesis of this disease. During this year, we have 1) established the system to register patients to collect their clinical and genetic information, 2) prepared patients-derived fibroblast and iPS cells as bioresources for basic research, 3) developed the system analyzing creatine matabolites by high-performance liquid chromatography, and 4) demonstrated that mutated transporter of a patient-derived cell localized abnormally in the cell, causing to reduce its transport ability. Our result suggests that the strategy to find a treatment for the patient is to search chemicals with ability to transfer the abnormally localized transporters to plasma membrane.