Investigation of inflammatory factors affecting the efficacy of the molecular therapies for muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Takeshima  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 知子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10596042)
下村 英毅  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30441273)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 分子治療 / 炎症性物質 / エクソンスキッピング / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / プロスタグランジン / Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー / ジストロフィン / エクソンスキッピング誘導治療 / ナンセンス変異リードスルー誘導治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the efficacy of antisense oligonucleotide (AS-oligo)-mediated exon skipping therapy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD), the difference of the efficacy of the same AS-oligo among DMD cases and the involvement of inflammatory factors to exon skipping therapy were examined. At the beginning the efficacy of the AS-oligo inducing the skipping of exon 45 (AO85) was examined using cultured muscle cells of several DMD patients. In each case, exon 45 skipping was induced by AO85, as expected; however, the skipping efficacy was different from patient to patient. Furthermore, administration of AO85 to DMD cases resulted in the change of some serum inflammatory factors. These results suggested that exon skipping efficacy is modulated by some cis-element, and some inflammation factors may affect the efficacy of AS-oligo therapy.