Comprehensive pathological analysis of SSPE using exome analysis and patients iPSC-derived neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Yoshito  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20572944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 康成  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10380396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSSPE / エキソーム解析 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a pathophysiological analysis of the subacute sclerosing panencephalitis, which is intractable disease due to unknown pathophysiology, we planned the genetic analysis for identification of responsible gene and biological analysis for clarifying cellular mechanism using neurons differentiated from iPS cells and genetically modified measles virus.
For the exosome analysis, we analyzed 8 patients of 3 families, which had no consanguineous parentage. We performed analysis assuming the inheritance model as compound heterozygote, but failed to determine the responsible gene. We succeeded in establishing iPS cells from peripheral blood mononuclear cells of 3 patients with subacute sclerosing panencephalitis. There was no morphological difference between neurons differentiated from iPS cells derived from subacute sclerosing panencephalitis patients and those of from healthy control.