Whole exome sequencing in moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Satoko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50637890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsもやもや病 / エキソーム解析 / 全エキソーム解析 / RNF213
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moyamoya disease is a cerebrovascular disease characterized by progressive occlusion of the terminal portion of the carotid arteries and their branches, bilaterally. The p.R4810K variant in RNF213 gene is known to be associated with moyamoya disease, but it is assumed that there may be other genetic factors contributing its onset. We performed whole exome sequencing on 65 pedigrees with moyamoya disease, searching for the mutated gene in this cohort. Two patients had pathogenic mutation in genes associated with specific syndromes, in which moyamoya disease had not been known as their clinical symptom. We found that p.R4810K variant in RNF213 gene is significantly associated with not only moyamoya disease but also unilateral moyamoya disease, akin-moyamoya disease, and moyamoya-like disease in which different portion of carotid arteries are stenotic/occlusive.