Novel diffusion MRI analyses of brain lesions in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akihisa Okumura  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 昌弘  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (40343206)
青木 茂樹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222470)
池野 充  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords拡散MRI / 拡散カトーシス画像 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 微細構造 / 拡散カトーシス / fractional anisotropy / mean kurtosis / 中枢神経発達 / 早産児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed analyses of microstructural abnormalities of the brain in children with various neurological diseases by using next generation diffusion MRI imaging technique. By applying a 32-axis gradient magnetic field and 3 b values using a 3 Tesla MRI apparatus, we determined the protocol to obtain appropriate diffusion kurtosis images. We attempted to detect microstructural abnormalities of the brain in children with various neurological diseases by means of fractional anisotropy (FA) and mean kurtosis (MK) values as parameters. In particular, many cases of perinatal brain damage could be examined. As a result, there was a resolution limit in diffusion kurtosis images, and it became clear that its detection capability was insufficient. Statistical analysis by tract-based spatial statistics revealed that there is a correlation between MK values and neurological outcome.