Porimorfism of micro RNA in Japanese children with type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
URAKAMI Tatsuhiko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60223616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 潤一  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00573825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児 / 1型糖尿病 / micro RNA / 発症機序 / 発症予防 / micro RNA多型 / 膵島関連自己抗体 / インスリン分泌能 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One hundred eighty seven children with type 1 diabetes, who showed positive for β-cell associated antibodies and exhausted endogenous insulin secretion, were studied. Using their stored DNA, we performed amplicon-based assay for targeted resequencing of the DNA, targeting the 69 candidate micro RNAs, with next generation sequencer. We conducted this procedure twice, however,the results were not provided, because of poor clustering or excessive clustering from DNA samples. It was impossible to perform the same procedure using the same DNA samples. We therefore evaluated association between clinical features and vivo expression of micro RNA in newly diagnosed patients with type 1 diabetes.However, we did not find significant association between dose of expression of miRNA and all the clinical features, including onset-age, onset- type of diabetes, presence of β-cell associated antibodies and residual β-cell function.