Study for a development of a treatment of ASD with a clomosome duplicated ASD model mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nagano Masatoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60271350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 秀典  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30221328)
齋藤 文仁  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20360175)
坂井 敦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30386156)
三ケ原 靖規  日本医科大学, 医学部, アシスタントスタッフ (20748636)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takumi Toru  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 教授 (00222092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症 / 社会性 / セロトニン / 背側縫線核 / オキシトシン / セロトニン1A受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a way of treatment for ASD by using a chromosome duplicated ASD model mouse (15q-dup).
Because the serotonin content in the brain of 15q-dup mouse was decreased from neonatal period, we tried a treatment with a selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitor, fluoxetine, during 3 weeks after birth. The lower sociability and brain 5-HT level were ameliorated in adult 15q-dup mice, but their persistent behavior and repetitive behavior were not. Electrophysiological experiments revealed that 5-HT neurons had more hyperpolarized resting membrane potentials and smaller excitatory glutamatergic inputs in the dosal raphe nucleus in 15q-dup mice compared with the wildtype. In association with the serotonin restoration, neonatal FLX treatment also ameliorated these electrophysiological of 15q-dup mice. (Science Advances, in press)