Analysis of the pre-mRNA regulation by survival motor neuron protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masayuki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (90398868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Kayoko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90138834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄性筋萎縮症 / mRNA前駆体 / スプライシング / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA), a genetic neuromuscular disorder, leads to motor neuron degeneration. SMA is caused by the reduction of the survival motor neuron (SMN)protein resulting from the homozygous deletion or mutation of the survival motor neuron 1(SMN1) gene and abnormal splicing of the SMN2 gene that is a highly homologous copy of SMN1. SMN2 is unable to compensate for defects in SMN1. This study was focused on the SMN2 pre-mRNA regulation of SMN protein in SMA patient-derived fibroblasts. By the overexpression of the exogenous GFP-SMN, endogenous SMN protein and total SMN2 mRNA expression were increased in SMA fibroblasts. These results suggest that SMN protein expression level have effects on the endogenous SMN2 gene transcription.