Regulation of bone metabolism by circadian clock system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
Kawai Masanobu  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 環境影響部門, 主任研究員 (50598117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物時計 / Bmal1 / VDR / カルシウム / 概日リズム / 骨量 / 骨吸収 / 骨形成 / 交感神経 / カルシウム代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of circadian clock system in the regulatin of bone metabolism was investigated using mice lacking Bmal1, a core clock gene, in the intestine (cKO mice). cKO mice displayed impaired Calcium (Ca) absorption associated with elevations in PTH levels. Mechanistically, VDR showed rhythmic transcriptional pattern in the intestine, and this was dissapeared in cKO mice. Skeletal phentyping of cKO mice revealed decreases in bone mass associated with enhanced bone resorption. additionally, decreased bone mass was not observed when mice were fed with high Ca diet. Collectively, these findings suggest that circadian clock system in the intestine regulates bone metabolism by fine-tuning Ca absorption.