Biennial epidemics and clinical features of influenza C virus infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00292417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC型インフルエンザウイルス / 抗原変異 / 抗体保有率 / 小児肺炎 / 遺伝子進化 / 肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemics of influenza C virus infection occurred in Yamagata, in 2014 and 2016, but we could not detect antigenic changes of viruses during a study period. Annual investigation of seroprevalence revealed that the prevalence of the antibodies against influenza C virus in 2015 and 2017 were similar to those in 2014 and 2016, suggesting that influenza C virus had been circulating asymptomatically in 2015 and 2017. Influenza C virus infections in a hospital setting had similar rate of pneumonia, significantly lower frequency of wheezing, and higher levels of WBC and C-reactive protein than human metapneumovirus (hMPV) infection, suggesting that bacterial coinfections make respiratory conditions more severe.