Development of a peptide as a novel therapy for brochial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUDO HIROKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70422285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯島 豪  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00568230)
三牧 正和  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40392419)
加藤 元博  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 医長 (40708690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 治療 / ペプチド / ペプチド療法 / エンドタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop a molecular based drug as a novel therapy for bronchial asthma.
In this study, we have shown that the introduction of Src homology region 2 (SH2) domain-containing phosphatase 1 (SHP-1) with TAT vector (protein carrier) have brought a decrease in the total cell counts and eosinophil counts in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid of asthmatic mice. This result shows this therapy could suppress inflammation in respiratory tracts and could be a novel therapy for the disease.